NHL Matchups

 
PITTSBURGH PENGUINSWASHINGTON CAPITALS
28-19-7 February 3, 12:30 PM | Verizon Center40-10-4
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
PIT28-19-7-$2652.62.6
WAS40-10-4$19973.42.3
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
PIT19-148-1219-24-1013-41
WAS35-125-223-20-1123-31

SMART CHART
PIT TEAM WAS
2.61 GOALS2.95
2.57 GA2.48
19.89 PP%25.32
83.72PK% 81.20
32.52SHOTS OFF 29.50
30.89 SHOTS DEF28.88
0.04 GOAL DIFF0.48
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5DimesBOVADA.lv
02/03/2013Pittsburgh-121-122-140
12:30 PM Washington5½u-1265½u-1175½o-105
INJURIES
PITTSBURGH
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Beau BennettFDay-to-Day (upper body)
Nick BoninoFOut Indefinitely (hand)
Pascal DupuisFOut For Season (illness)
Eric FehrFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Evgeni MalkinFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
David WarsofskyDOut Indefinitely (head)
WASHINGTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Jay BeagleFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Brooks OrpikDOut Indefinitely (lower body)

BETTING TRENDS
PITTSBURGH
No trends to report
WASHINGTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Pittsburgh3-5-0-23-71.832.5411.180.8
Washington7-1-0-23-72.725.1519.288.9
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPIT
SOG
WAS
SOG
01/22/2012SunWAS3PIT4-170O2720
01/11/2012WedPIT0WAS1-133U3021
12/01/2011ThuPIT2WAS1105U3517
10/13/2011ThuWAS3PIT2105U4119
02/21/2011MonWAS1PIT0120U3924
02/06/2011SunPIT0WAS3-160U2224
01/01/2011SatWAS3PIT1-140U3332
12/23/2010ThuPIT3WAS2-130U2734
04/06/2010TueWAS6PIT3-145O2928
03/24/2010WedPIT3WAS4-220O4232

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PITTSBURGH | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat5NJ1W-14530160/32/21Brodeur
01/31/2013Thu3at NYR0W-10129281/64/41Lundqvist
01/29/2013Tue1NYI4L-19538240/30/21Nabokov
01/27/2013Sun2at OTT1W10034320/52/21Anderson
01/25/2013Fri2at WPG4L-13035320/11/21Pavelec
WASHINGTON | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri3PHI2W10626310/53/30Bryzgalov
01/31/2013Thu2at TOR3L-10222401/37/81Reimer
01/29/2013Tue2at OTT3L12533270/23/41Anderson
01/27/2013Sun3BUF2W-11630241/32/21Miller
01/25/2013Fri2at NJ3L14828351/85/60Brodeur
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense2.6172.56
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense2.7182.56
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense2.6172.31
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense2.7182.31
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.3252.22
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.5172.22
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.3252.38
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.5172.38
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK16.32083.811
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK17.61883.811
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK16.32085.19
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK17.61885.19
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.412.69
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.412.611
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.062.69
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.062.611
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.0112.56
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.0112.66
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.412.56
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.412.66
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK28.2185.63
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK28.2186.53
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK26.8285.63
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK26.8286.53
TEAM NEWS
PITTSBURGH
Game Logs | Pittsburgh Post Gazette
WASHINGTON
Game Logs | Washington Post
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh leads the league in shots with 32.5 per game.
WASHINGTON
Washington is the highest scoring team in the league at 3.4 goals per game.
Washington is second best in the league in power play goals with 0.8 per game.
Washington leads the league on the power play at 25.6%.
Washington is the toughest team to score on in the league, allowing just 2.3 goals per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PITTSBURGHSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall28-19-716-8-412-11-319-148-1219-24-10
vs Div7-5-25-4-02-1-26-51-23-8-3
Last 107-3-05-1-02-2-06-11-26-3-1
vs East17-9-411-6-16-3-312-84-59-13-7
vs West11-10-35-2-36-8-07-64-710-11-3
WASHINGTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall40-10-420-4-220-6-235-125-223-20-11
vs Div14-3-26-1-18-2-113-41-110-4-5
Last 107-2-13-1-14-1-06-31-07-1-2
vs East30-7-215-2-115-5-127-83-116-13-10
vs West10-3-25-2-15-1-18-42-17-7-1