NHL Matchups

 
PITTSBURGH PENGUINSWASHINGTON CAPITALS
28-11-5 February 3, 12:30 PM | Verizon Center30-9-6
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
PIT29-11-5$7473.63.0
WAS30-9-6$8153.22.2
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
PIT25-114-529-12-416-29
WAS26-114-419-16-1018-27

SMART CHART
PIT TEAM WAS
3.57 GOALS 3.22
2.48 GA2.16
23.03 PP% 19.26
84.31 PK%86.08
34.48SHOTS OFF 29.96
29.68 SHOTS DEF27.93
1.09 GOAL DIFF 1.07
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpeningBOVADA.lv
02/03/2013Pittsburgh-121-140
12:30 PM Washington5½u-1265½o-105
INJURIES
PITTSBURGH
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
No Injuries to report.
WASHINGTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
No Injuries to report.

BETTING TRENDS
PITTSBURGH
No trends to report
WASHINGTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Pittsburgh3-5-0-23-71.832.5411.180.8
Washington7-1-0-23-72.725.1519.288.9
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPIT
SOG
WAS
SOG
01/22/2012SunWAS3PIT4-170O2720
01/11/2012WedPIT0WAS1-133U3021
12/01/2011ThuPIT2WAS1105U3517
10/13/2011ThuWAS3PIT2105U4119
02/21/2011MonWAS1PIT0120U3924
02/06/2011SunPIT0WAS3-160U2224
01/01/2011SatWAS3PIT1-140U3332
12/23/2010ThuPIT3WAS2-130U2734
04/06/2010TueWAS6PIT3-145O2928
03/24/2010WedPIT3WAS4-220O4232

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PITTSBURGH | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat5NJ1W-14530160/32/21Brodeur
01/31/2013Thu3at NYR0W-10129281/64/41Lundqvist
01/29/2013Tue1NYI4L-19538240/30/21Nabokov
01/27/2013Sun2at OTT1W10034320/52/21Anderson
01/25/2013Fri2at WPG4L-13035320/11/21Pavelec
WASHINGTON | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri3PHI2W10626310/53/30Bryzgalov
01/31/2013Thu2at TOR3L-10222401/37/81Reimer
01/29/2013Tue2at OTT3L12533270/23/41Anderson
01/27/2013Sun3BUF2W-11630241/32/21Miller
01/25/2013Fri2at NJ3L14828351/85/60Brodeur
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.612.21
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.032.21
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.612.42
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.032.42
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.971.71
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.7111.71
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.972.33
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.7112.33
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK17.22087.03
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK16.92087.03
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK17.22086.83
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK16.92086.83
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.123.024
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.122.56
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.253.024
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense3.252.56
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.143.426
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.142.42
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.293.426
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.292.42
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK18.51585.81
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK18.51576.226
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK22.6385.81
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK22.6376.226
TEAM NEWS
PITTSBURGH
Game Logs | Pittsburgh Post Gazette
WASHINGTON
Game Logs | Washington Post
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh is the highest scoring team in the league at 3.6 goals per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league in shots with 34.5 per game.
Pittsburgh has the third most power play chances in the league at 3.5 per game.
Pittsburgh is second best in the league in power play goals with 0.8 per game.
Pittsburgh is third on the power play in the league at 23.0%.
WASHINGTON
Washington is the toughest team to score on in the league, allowing just 2.2 goals per game.
Washington is third in penalty killing in the league at 86.1%.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PITTSBURGHSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall29-11-519-2-210-9-325-114-529-12-4
vs Div12-5-07-1-05-4-011-31-213-3-1
Last 107-3-04-0-03-3-06-21-17-3
vs East22-8-214-1-08-7-220-62-421-9-2
vs West7-3-35-1-22-2-15-52-18-3-2
WASHINGTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall30-9-618-5-112-4-526-114-419-16-10
vs Div8-5-55-3-13-2-46-82-29-4-5
Last 109-0-16-0-03-0-18-01-15-2-3
vs East20-7-613-4-17-3-516-94-414-11-8
vs West10-2-05-1-05-1-010-20-05-5-2