NHL Matchups

 
PITTSBURGH PENGUINSWASHINGTON CAPITALS
13-3-1 February 3, 12:30 PM | Verizon Center8-7-3
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
PIT13-3-1$6653.82.1
WAS8-7-3-$3832.92.8
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
PIT12-41-07-1010-7
WAS6-72-39-94-14

SMART CHART
PIT TEAM WAS
3.76GOALS 2.89
2.52GA 2.78
33.33 PP% 24.56
85.04PK% 81.97
31.94SHOTS OFF 30.11
28.77 SHOTS DEF 26.78
1.24GOAL DIFF 0.11
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5DimesBOVADA
02/03/2013Pittsburgh-121-122-140
12:30 PM Washington5½u-1265½u-1175½o-105
INJURIES
PITTSBURGH
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Pascal DupuisFOut For Season (illness)
Derrick PouliotDOut Indefinitely (shoulder)
WASHINGTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
John ErskineDOut Indefinitely (neck)
Brooks LaichFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Liam O'BrienFDay-to-Day (lower body)
Dmitry OrlovDOut Indefinitely (wrist)
Aaron VolpattiFOut Indefinitely (upper body)

BETTING TRENDS
PITTSBURGH
No trends to report
WASHINGTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Pittsburgh3-5-0-23-71.832.5411.180.8
Washington7-1-0-23-72.725.1519.288.9
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPIT
SOG
WAS
SOG
01/22/2012SunWAS3PIT4-170O2720
01/11/2012WedPIT0WAS1-133U3021
12/01/2011ThuPIT2WAS1105U3517
10/13/2011ThuWAS3PIT2105U4119
02/21/2011MonWAS1PIT0120U3924
02/06/2011SunPIT0WAS3-160U2224
01/01/2011SatWAS3PIT1-140U3332
12/23/2010ThuPIT3WAS2-130U2734
04/06/2010TueWAS6PIT3-145O2928
03/24/2010WedPIT3WAS4-220O4232

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PITTSBURGH | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat5NJ1W-14530160/32/21Brodeur
01/31/2013Thu3at NYR0W-10129281/64/41Lundqvist
01/29/2013Tue1NYI4L-19538240/30/21Nabokov
01/27/2013Sun2at OTT1W10034320/52/21Anderson
01/25/2013Fri2at WPG4L-13035320/11/21Pavelec
WASHINGTON | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri3PHI2W10626310/53/30Bryzgalov
01/31/2013Thu2at TOR3L-10222401/37/81Reimer
01/29/2013Tue2at OTT3L12533270/23/41Anderson
01/27/2013Sun3BUF2W-11630241/32/21Miller
01/25/2013Fri2at NJ3L14828351/85/60Brodeur
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.812.817
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.817
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.812.922
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.922
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense3.412.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8102.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense3.413.125
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8103.125
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2483.316
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK28.1383.316
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2479.026
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK28.1379.026
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.14
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.58
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.992.14
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.992.58
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9142.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9141.92
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.262.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.261.92
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK22.51391.72
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK22.51385.36
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0391.72
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0385.36
TEAM NEWS
PITTSBURGH
Game Logs | Pittsburgh Post Gazette
WASHINGTON
Game Logs | Washington Post
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh is the highest scoring team in the league at 3.8 goals per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league in power play goals with 1.3 per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league on the power play at 33.3%.
Pittsburgh allows the most power plays at 4.1 per game.
WASHINGTON
Washington is third on the power play in the league at 24.6%.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PITTSBURGHSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall13-3-16-2-07-1-112-41-07-10
vs Div3-2-03-1-00-1-03-20-02-3
Last 109-1-04-0-05-1-08-11-03-7
vs East8-2-14-1-04-1-18-30-05-6
vs West5-1-02-1-03-0-04-11-02-4
WASHINGTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall8-7-34-3-34-4-06-72-39-9
vs Div3-1-03-1-00-0-03-10-03-1
Last 104-5-12-3-12-2-03-41-26-4
vs East5-3-14-2-11-1-04-31-15-4
vs West3-4-20-1-23-3-02-41-24-5