NHL Matchups

 
PITTSBURGH PENGUINSWASHINGTON CAPITALS
14-4-2 February 3, 12:30 PM | Verizon Center9-8-3
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
PIT14-4-2$4753.62.3
WAS9-8-3-$5732.82.7
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
PIT13-61-08-1210-10
WAS7-82-39-114-16

SMART CHART
PIT TEAM WAS
3.60GOALS 2.87
2.30GA 2.93
32.86 PP% 23.37
88.00PK% 82.04
31.70SHOTS OFF 29.41
29.70 SHOTS DEF 33.54
1.30GOAL DIFF -0.06
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5DimesBOVADA
02/03/2013Pittsburgh-121-122-140
12:30 PM Washington5½u-1265½u-1175½o-105
INJURIES
PITTSBURGH
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Pascal DupuisFOut For Season (illness)
Derrick PouliotDOut Indefinitely (shoulder)
WASHINGTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
John ErskineDOut Indefinitely (neck)
Mike GreenDDay-to-Day (upper body)
Brooks LaichFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Dmitry OrlovDOut Indefinitely (wrist)
Alex OvechkinFDay-to-Day (upper body)
Aaron VolpattiFOut Indefinitely (upper body)

BETTING TRENDS
PITTSBURGH
No trends to report
WASHINGTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Pittsburgh3-5-0-23-71.832.5411.180.8
Washington7-1-0-23-72.725.1519.288.9
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUPIT
SOG
WAS
SOG
01/22/2012SunWAS3PIT4-170O2720
01/11/2012WedPIT0WAS1-133U3021
12/01/2011ThuPIT2WAS1105U3517
10/13/2011ThuWAS3PIT2105U4119
02/21/2011MonWAS1PIT0120U3924
02/06/2011SunPIT0WAS3-160U2224
01/01/2011SatWAS3PIT1-140U3332
12/23/2010ThuPIT3WAS2-130U2734
04/06/2010TueWAS6PIT3-145O2928
03/24/2010WedPIT3WAS4-220O4232

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
PITTSBURGH | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat5NJ1W-14530160/32/21Brodeur
01/31/2013Thu3at NYR0W-10129281/64/41Lundqvist
01/29/2013Tue1NYI4L-19538240/30/21Nabokov
01/27/2013Sun2at OTT1W10034320/52/21Anderson
01/25/2013Fri2at WPG4L-13035320/11/21Pavelec
WASHINGTON | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri3PHI2W10626310/53/30Bryzgalov
01/31/2013Thu2at TOR3L-10222401/37/81Reimer
01/29/2013Tue2at OTT3L12533270/23/41Anderson
01/27/2013Sun3BUF2W-11630241/32/21Miller
01/25/2013Fri2at NJ3L14828351/85/60Brodeur
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.612.922
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.922
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.612.713
Penguins Overall Scoring vs Capitals Overall Defense3.052.713
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense3.253.024
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8103.024
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense3.252.920
Penguins Road Scoring vs Capitals Home Defense2.8102.920
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2479.026
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK27.8279.026
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK23.2483.812
Penguins Road PP vs Capitals Home PK27.8283.812
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.8142.58
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.8142.35
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.58
Capitals Overall Scoring vs Penguins Overall Defense2.9112.35
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.0112.12
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense3.0112.78
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9142.12
Capitals Home Scoring vs Penguins Road Defense2.9142.78
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0385.36
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK23.0390.01
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK24.4785.36
Capitals Home PP vs Penguins Road PK24.4790.01
TEAM NEWS
PITTSBURGH
Game Logs | Pittsburgh Post Gazette
WASHINGTON
Game Logs | Washington Post
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh is the highest scoring team in the league at 3.6 goals per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league in power play goals with 1.2 per game.
Pittsburgh leads the league on the power play at 32.9%.
WASHINGTON
Washington is second on the power play in the league at 25.4%.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
PITTSBURGHSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall14-4-26-2-18-2-113-61-08-12
vs Div3-3-13-1-10-2-03-40-03-4
Last 107-2-11-0-16-2-06-31-03-7
vs East9-3-24-1-15-2-19-50-06-8
vs West5-1-02-1-03-0-04-11-02-4
WASHINGTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall9-8-34-4-35-4-07-82-39-11
vs Div3-1-03-1-00-0-03-10-03-1
Last 105-4-12-3-13-1-04-41-14-6
vs East5-4-14-3-11-1-04-41-15-5
vs West4-4-20-1-24-3-03-41-24-6