NHL Matchups

 
FLORIDA PANTHERSBUFFALO SABRES
7-5-6 February 3, 3:00 PM | First Niagara Center6-13-2
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
FLA7-5-6-$1892.22.6
BUF6-13-2-$1361.73.3
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
FLA2-15-106-10-22-16
BUF0-06-157-10-42-19

SMART CHART
FLA TEAM BUF
2.22GOALS 1.71
3.27 GA 3.02
15.87 PP% 6.67
75.95 PK% 81.39
29.11SHOTS OFF 23.24
31.11SHOTS DEF 34.34
-1.05GOAL DIFF -1.31
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5DimesBOVADA
02/03/2013Florida5½u-1265½u-1255½u-130
3:00 PM Buffalo-157-135-145
INJURIES
FLORIDA
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Sean BergenheimFDay-to-Day (lower body)
Dave BollandFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Brandon PirriFOut Indefinitely (head)
Scottie UpshallFDay-to-Day (lower body)
BUFFALO
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Josh GorgesDOut Indefinitely (knee)
Matthew HackettGOut Indefinitely (knee)
Cody McCormickFDay-to-Day (head)
Michal NeuvirthGOut Indefinitely (lower body)

BETTING TRENDS
FLORIDA
No trends to report
BUFFALO
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Florida4-4-0-24-5-12.425.0618.280.6
Buffalo6-3-0-14-5-13.033.7719.481.8
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUFLA
SOG
BUF
SOG
03/17/2012SatBUF2FLA3-125P1726
12/09/2011FriFLA1BUF2-133U2320
10/29/2011SatFLA3BUF2-175U3626
10/20/2011ThuBUF3FLA0130U2238
03/25/2011FriFLA2BUF4-210O2432
02/10/2011ThuBUF3FLA2-110U2627
12/23/2010ThuFLA4BUF3-210O2948
12/17/2010FriBUF2FLA6115O2643
03/31/2010WedFLA2BUF6-200O1541
03/20/2010SatBUF3FLA1110U3236

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
FLORIDA | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
01/31/2013Thu6WPG3W-11034253/63/31Pavelec
01/29/2013Tue2at TB5L15228330/43/52Lindback
01/26/2013Sat1PHI7L-10231260/45/71Bryzgalov
01/24/2013Thu1OTT3L11026371/52/31Anderson
01/22/2013Tue1at MON4L13528331/84/60Price
BUFFALO | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat1at MON6L11031320/66/81Price
01/31/2013Thu7at BOS4W16032421/34/41Rask
01/29/2013Tue3TOR4L-15332241/12/21Reimer
01/27/2013Sun2at WAS3L10624300/22/31Neuvirth
01/25/2013Fri1CAR3L-15041421/43/50Ellis
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Panthers Overall Scoring vs Sabres Overall Defense2.2283.025
Panthers Overall Scoring vs Sabres Overall Defense2.4283.025
Panthers Overall Scoring vs Sabres Overall Defense2.2283.327
Panthers Overall Scoring vs Sabres Overall Defense2.4283.327
Panthers Road Scoring vs Sabres Home Defense2.2253.024
Panthers Road Scoring vs Sabres Home Defense2.4243.024
Panthers Road Scoring vs Sabres Home Defense2.2252.921
Panthers Road Scoring vs Sabres Home Defense2.4242.921
Panthers Road PP vs Sabres Home PK7.03087.57
Panthers Road PP vs Sabres Home PK17.61287.57
Panthers Road PP vs Sabres Home PK7.03081.820
Panthers Road PP vs Sabres Home PK17.61281.820
Sabres Overall Scoring vs Panthers Overall Defense1.9302.612
Sabres Overall Scoring vs Panthers Overall Defense1.9303.329
Sabres Overall Scoring vs Panthers Overall Defense1.7302.612
Sabres Overall Scoring vs Panthers Overall Defense1.7303.329
Sabres Home Scoring vs Panthers Road Defense2.2302.59
Sabres Home Scoring vs Panthers Road Defense2.2303.530
Sabres Home Scoring vs Panthers Road Defense1.9302.59
Sabres Home Scoring vs Panthers Road Defense1.9303.530
Sabres Home PP vs Panthers Road PK8.82873.730
Sabres Home PP vs Panthers Road PK8.82875.021
Sabres Home PP vs Panthers Road PK16.32073.730
Sabres Home PP vs Panthers Road PK16.32075.021
TEAM NEWS
FLORIDA
Game Logs | Miami Herald
BUFFALO
Game Logs | Buffalo News
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
FLORIDA
Florida is third worst offensive team in the league at 2.2 goals per game.
Florida allows the second most power plays in the league at 4.0 per game.
BUFFALO
Buffalo is the worst offensive team in the league averaging just 1.7 goals per game.
Buffalo has the worst shots on goal in the league with just 23.2 per game.
Buffalo has the third least power play chances in the league at 2.9 per game.
Buffalo is last in the league scoring power play goals with 0.2 per game.
Buffalo has the worst power play in the league 6.7%.
Buffalo has the worst shots against in the league at 36.9 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
FLORIDASUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall7-5-63-3-14-2-52-15-106-10-2
vs Div1-1-20-1-01-0-21-00-30-4
Last 104-3-32-1-12-2-20-14-54-4-2
vs East2-3-41-2-11-1-31-01-72-7
vs West5-2-22-1-03-1-21-14-34-3-2
BUFFALOSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall6-13-23-6-23-7-00-06-157-10-4
vs Div2-3-22-2-20-1-00-02-51-4-2
Last 104-5-13-2-11-3-00-04-64-3-3
vs East4-6-22-4-22-2-00-04-83-7-2
vs West2-7-01-2-01-5-00-02-74-3-2