NHL Matchups

 
VANCOUVER CANUCKSEDMONTON OILERS
7-3-0 February 4, 9:30 PM | Rexall Place4-5-1
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
VAN7-3-0$4323.42.9
EDM4-5-1-$1662.73.6
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
VAN6-11-26-2-25-5
EDM1-13-55-52-8

SMART CHART
VAN TEAM EDM
2.39 GOALS 2.70
2.90GA 3.60
15.18 PP% 16.13
87.18PK% 79.31
30.82SHOTS OFF 27.40
29.10SHOTS DEF 30.70
-0.51GOAL DIFF -0.90
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5DimesBOVADA
02/04/2013Vancouver-116-135-140
9:30 PM Edmonton5½u-1475½u-1405½u-140
INJURIES
VANCOUVER
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Ryan StantonDOut Indefinitely (lower body)
EDMONTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Viktor FasthGOut Indefinitely (groin)
Luke GazdicFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Nikita NikitinDDay-to-Day (back)

BETTING TRENDS
VANCOUVER
No trends to report
EDMONTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Vancouver6-3-0-14-63.132.7717.573.0
Edmonton4-5-0-14-62.326.21027.082.5
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUVAN
SOG
EDM
SOG
01/20/2013SunEDM3VAN2-135U2932
04/07/2012SatEDM0VAN3-235U4217
02/19/2012SunVAN5EDM2140O3128
01/24/2012TueEDM2VAN3-330U3532
12/26/2011MonEDM3VAN5-230O2621
10/25/2011TueVAN2EDM3135U3722
10/15/2011SatVAN4EDM3145O2630
04/05/2011TueVAN0EDM2195U2622
04/02/2011SatEDM4VAN1-305U4134
01/07/2011FriEDM1VAN6-300O3424

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
VANCOUVER | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri2CHI1W-12522280/45/51Crawford
01/30/2013Wed3COL0W-17423241/54/41Varlamov
01/28/2013Mon2at LA3L12023280/33/40Quick
01/27/2013Sun1at SJ4L10324270/76/81Niemi
01/25/2013Fri5at ANA0W-10234303/92/21Hiller
EDMONTON | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat1at COL3L10726400/36/61Varlamov
01/31/2013Thu2at SJ3L18528380/35/50Niemi
01/30/2013Wed2at PHO1W11821281/41/21Johnson
01/28/2013Mon4COL1W-13927384/63/31Varlamov
01/26/2013Sat3at CAL4L11220352/45/61Kiprusoff
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.4283.625
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense3.463.625
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.4283.330
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense3.463.330
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.3282.614
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense3.252.614
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.3283.328
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense3.253.328
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK13.31880.721
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.92180.721
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK13.31886.712
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.92186.712
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.5262.715
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.5262.919
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.7162.715
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.7162.919
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.6203.018
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.6203.220
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.6213.018
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.6213.220
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK21.6687.06
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK21.6682.813
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK17.41787.06
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK17.41782.813
TEAM NEWS
VANCOUVER
Game Logs | Vancouver Province
EDMONTON
Game Logs | Edmonton Sun
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
VANCOUVER
No trends to report
EDMONTON
Edmonton gives up the third fewest power plays allowing 2.9 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
VANCOUVERSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall7-3-04-1-03-2-06-11-26-2-2
vs Div3-0-01-0-02-0-03-00-02-1
Last 107-3-04-1-03-2-06-11-26-2-2
vs East3-1-03-1-00-0-03-10-02-1-1
vs West4-2-01-0-03-2-03-01-24-1-1
EDMONTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall4-5-14-3-00-2-11-13-55-5
vs Div0-4-10-2-00-2-10-10-44-1
Last 104-5-14-3-00-2-11-13-55-5
vs East4-0-04-0-00-0-01-03-01-3
vs West0-5-10-3-00-2-10-10-54-2