NHL Matchups

 
VANCOUVER CANUCKSEDMONTON OILERS
19-11-2 February 4, 9:30 PM | Rexall Place7-20-6
 
RECENT FORM
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEF
VAN19-11-2$4312.92.8
EDM7-20-6-$18242.13.3
TEAMFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
VAN12-77-616-14-210-22
EDM2-45-2214-17-23-30

SMART CHART
VAN TEAM EDM
2.39 GOALS 2.09
2.81GA 3.33
15.18 PP% 12.50
86.79PK% 79.79
30.82SHOTS OFF 28.52
28.41SHOTS DEF 29.42
-0.42GOAL DIFF -1.24
UPDATED ODDS
DateTeamsOpening5DimesBOVADA
02/04/2013Vancouver-116-135-140
9:30 PM Edmonton5½u-1475½u-1405½u-140
INJURIES
VANCOUVER
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Dan HamhuisDOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Jannik HansenFDay-to-Day (upper body)
Zack KassianFOut Indefinitely (hand)
Tom SestitoFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
EDMONTON
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Nikita NikitinDOut Indefinitely (back)
Benoit PouliotFOut Indefinitely (foot)

BETTING TRENDS
VANCOUVER
No trends to report
EDMONTON
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Vancouver6-3-0-14-63.132.7717.573.0
Edmonton4-5-0-14-62.326.21027.082.5
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUVAN
SOG
EDM
SOG
01/20/2013SunEDM3VAN2-135U2932
04/07/2012SatEDM0VAN3-235U4217
02/19/2012SunVAN5EDM2140O3128
01/24/2012TueEDM2VAN3-330U3532
12/26/2011MonEDM3VAN5-230O2621
10/25/2011TueVAN2EDM3135U3722
10/15/2011SatVAN4EDM3145O2630
04/05/2011TueVAN0EDM2195U2622
04/02/2011SatEDM4VAN1-305U4134
01/07/2011FriEDM1VAN6-300O3424

TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
VANCOUVER | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/01/2013Fri2CHI1W-12522280/45/51Crawford
01/30/2013Wed3COL0W-17423241/54/41Varlamov
01/28/2013Mon2at LA3L12023280/33/40Quick
01/27/2013Sun1at SJ4L10324270/76/81Niemi
01/25/2013Fri5at ANA0W-10234303/92/21Hiller
EDMONTON | GAME LOGS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORESUMONEY
LINE
SHOTS
FOR
SHOTS
AGNST
PPPKDAYS
REST
OPP
GOALIE
02/02/2013Sat1at COL3L10726400/36/61Varlamov
01/31/2013Thu2at SJ3L18528380/35/50Niemi
01/30/2013Wed2at PHO1W11821281/41/21Johnson
01/28/2013Mon4COL1W-13927384/63/31Varlamov
01/26/2013Sat3at CAL4L11220352/45/61Kiprusoff
SUPERGRID
CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER BREAKDOWN RANK RANK
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.4283.329
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.9113.329
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.4283.330
Canucks Overall Scoring vs Oilers Overall Defense2.9113.330
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense3.123.328
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.3283.328
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense3.123.127
Canucks Road Scoring vs Oilers Home Defense2.3283.127
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.92179.225
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.81679.225
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.92180.721
Canucks Road PP vs Oilers Home PK15.81680.721
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.5262.715
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.5262.820
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.1292.715
Oilers Overall Scoring vs Canucks Overall Defense2.1292.820
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.1293.018
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.1292.916
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.6213.018
Oilers Home Scoring vs Canucks Road Defense2.6212.916
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK21.6687.04
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK21.6682.813
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK17.22187.04
Oilers Home PP vs Canucks Road PK17.22182.813
TEAM NEWS
VANCOUVER
Game Logs | Vancouver Province
EDMONTON
Game Logs | Edmonton Sun
All league news
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
VANCOUVER
Vancouver is third in penalty killing in the league at 86.8%.
EDMONTON
Edmonton is the second lowest scoring team in the league at 2.1 goals per game.
Edmonton is third last in the league in power play goals with 0.4 per game.
Edmonton has the third worst power play in the league at 12.5%.
Edmonton has given up the second most goals in the league at 3.3 per game.
TEAM VS DIVISION OR CONFERENCE
VANCOUVERSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall19-11-28-5-111-6-112-77-616-14-2
vs Div8-2-12-1-16-1-06-12-25-6
Last 104-5-11-2-03-3-12-42-25-5
vs East8-5-15-2-03-3-16-42-28-5-1
vs West11-6-13-3-18-3-06-35-48-9-1
EDMONTONSUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall7-20-65-11-12-9-52-45-2214-17-2
vs Div1-12-21-7-00-5-20-31-119-6
Last 101-6-31-3-00-3-30-11-85-5
vs East6-4-14-2-12-2-02-14-43-7-1
vs West1-16-51-9-00-7-50-31-1811-10-1